Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated on 18.9.2020

 

  1. Introduction
    1. myLawyer is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, protect, process and disclose the data that is capable of identifying you as an individual whether on its own or in conjunction with other data accessible by us (“Personal Data”), including data that you share with us when using the myLawyer website, mobile application (“App”) and/or service (“Service”), in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, as may be amended from time to time (“PDPA”).
    2. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.
    3. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly collect, use, protect, process and disclose your Personal Data, myLawyer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are kept updated of any changes. By continuing your use of our Service or access of our myLawyer website or App, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website or App.
  2. Who We Are
    1. We are myLawyer Pte. Ltd, a company registered in Singapore (registration number 201631238K) with the registered address of 8 Robinson Road, #03-00 Aso Building, Singapore 048544 (myLawyer, we, us, our).
  3. Your Personal Data
    1. We respect your right to privacy and will process Personal Data you provide to us in accordance with the PDPA and other applicable privacy laws.
    2. We regard the fair and lawful treatment of Personal Data as being very important to the success of our business operations and to your maintenance of confidence in us.
    3. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    4. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, examples of Personal Data which you may provide us include the following:
      1. When you access or browse or use the Service or otherwise voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us or through our Service (for example when you create and/or publish your profile on our Service or submit a query to a lawyer via our Service):

- your name;

- your photograph;

- your phone, skype, email or other contact details;

- your location;

- details of your legal issue;

- information about your use of myLawyer’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that myLawyer may identify you from such information; and

- information about your usage of and interaction with our website, App and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website or App.

 

  1. If you are a lawyer subscribing to the Service:

- categories of Personal Data set out in Clause 3.4.1;

- details of your business, professional and/or academic qualifications, profile details and contact information, including phone, skype, email or other contact details; and

- your payment details (including your credit card information where relevant).

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data
    1. Generally, myLawyer collects your Personal Data in the following ways:
  1. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
  2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites or the App owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites or the App owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites or App;
  3. when you interact with our customer service officers;
  4. when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;
  5. when you establish any online accounts with us;
  6. when you request that we contact you;
  7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our representatives and agents;
  8. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  9. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  10. when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives; and
  11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

  1. We may receive information about you from third parties if you use any websites or social media platforms operated by third parties (for example, Facebook and Google) and, if such functionality is available, you have chosen to link your profile on our website(s), website portal(s) or App with your profile on those other websites or social media platforms.
  2. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of employees and/or authorised representatives), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with his or her Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. We collect, use, process and/or disclose your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

- if you are a lawyer:

  1. to process your application for our services;
  2. to maintain your account with us;
  3. to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of services to you;
  4. to provide you with our services which you have signed up for;
  5. to communicate with you to inform you of changes and development to myLawyer policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
  6. to resolve complaints and to handle requests and enquiries;
  7. to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
  8. to process your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above;

 

- if you are a visitor to or user of the Service:

  1. to process your request to contact a lawyer;
  2. to disclose and pass on your request to contact a lawyer and details thereof to a lawyer;
  3. to communicate with you to inform you of changes and development to myLawyer policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
  4. to resolve complaints and to handle requests and enquiries;
  5. to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
  6. to process your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above;

 

- responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

- managing the infrastructure and business operations of myLawyer and complying with internal policies and procedures;

- protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

- to send you newsletters and other emails relating to myLawyer offers, discounts, press releases and other products and services from us, where you specifically consent to receiving such newsletters and emails;

 - for our own administration, marketing, survey, customer service and continuous business development purposes;

- to carry out research and analysis and monitor customer use of the Service on an anonymous basis to identify general trends and to understand better our customers' behaviours; and

- to investigate, respond to and comply with any legal, regulatory and similar requests in relation to the Service;

- any other purposes relating to any of the above

(collectively, the “Purposes”).

 

  1. Insofar as your Personal Data is disclosed to any lawyer using the Service so as to process your request to contact a lawyer, you agree that such lawyer's collection, use, processing and/or disclosure of your Personal Data will be subject to the lawyer’s respective privacy policies and practices, and we have no control over (or accept any liability for) such collection, use, processing and/or disclosure. Please check with the relevant lawyer in each case to find out about the relevant privacy policies and practices.
  2. myLawyer will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of the PDPA and other any applicable laws, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for any one or more of the Purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located within or outside Singapore:
  1. myLawyer affiliates;
  2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to myLawyer, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing or other services to myLawyer;
  3. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
  4. our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
  5. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
  6. any other party you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

 

In this regard, you hereby acknowledge and agree that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Data to such third parties (whether located within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for or more of the above Purposes.

  1. In circumstances where your Personal Data is transferred outside of Singapore for any one or more of the Purposes, we will ensure that your Personal Data is protected to at least the same standard as that in Singapore.
  2. Security and Retention of Personal Data
    1. Security of your Personal Data is important to us. Your Personal Data is will be stored on our servers located in Singaporewhich are in close proximity to your primary location (determined based on the location information that you voluntarily provide to us). For instance, if your primary location is Singapore, your Personal Data will be stored on servers located in or close to Singapore. Where your Personal Data will be stored on servers outside of Singapore, we shall ensure that your Personal Data is protected to at least the same standard as that in Singapore. We take appropriate action to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website(s), website portal(s), or App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 
    2. We have in place measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (a) the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and (b) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes. 
  3. Cookies 
    1. We use cookies to provide visitors with a personalised experience on our website and when using the Service. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, remember you when you have logged in for a seamless experience, to make improvements, and to better tailor our website and Service to our visitors’ needs. 
    2. Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website and/or the Service may become inaccessible or not function properly. In addition, you can delete the myLawyer cookies from your browser program at any time. 
  4. Your Rights
    1. Please contact us at contact@myLawyer.com.sg if you wish to:
      1. withdraw consent to our use, collection, processing or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records; or
      2. opt out of receiving newsletters and other emails relating to myLawyer’s offers, discounts, press releases and other products and services from us or any other marketing communications that we may send you.
  5. Enquiries
    1. For any enquiries on our Privacy Policy, you may contact the Data Protection Officer of myLawyer at contact@myLawyer.com.sg.
  6. Governing Law
    1. This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Singapore.
  7. Forum
    1. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered by the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC Rules”) then in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The seat of the arbitration shall be Singapore. The Tribunal shall consist of one arbitrator appointed in accordance of the SIAC Rules. The decision of the Tribunal shall be final and binding on both parties. The language of the arbitration shall be English. The parties hereto undertake to keep the arbitration proceedings and all information, pleadings, documents, evidence and all matters relating thereto confidential